Remove 2017 Remove Claims Remove New Hampshire
[…] When Is A Contractor’s Termination for Default Proper? When It Does Bad Things.

Best Practices Construction Law

59622 (2017) involved a construction contract to upgrade an HVAC system at a facility in New Hampshire. In the world of construction contracting, both can get in you in trouble, including a termination for default of performance. Appeals of Industrial Consultants, Inc. Fortune & Company , ASBCA No.

article thumbnail

#131:  Applying Statutes of Limitations in Arbitration Proceedings

NH Construction Law

New Hampshire’s three-year statute of limitations for filing lawsuits, RSA 508:4 , states “Except as otherwise provided by law, all personal actions, except actions for slander or libel, may be brought only within 3 years of the act or omission complained of.” New Hampshire courts may well take this approach.

professionals

Sign Up for our Newsletter