Cookie Settings
[…] When the subcontractor installed the expansion joints in the steam boiler and related piping backwards, the heating system got damaged.
How many bites at the apple is a litigant given to prove his claim? This principle finds expression in a legal doctrine called res judicata , also known as claim preclusion, which “prevents parties from relitigating matters actually litigated and matters that could have been litigated in the first action.”
NewHampshire’s three-year statute of limitations for filing lawsuits, RSA 508:4 , states “Except as otherwise provided by law, all personal actions, except actions for slander or libel, may be brought only within 3 years of the act or omission complained of.” NewHampshire courts may well take this approach.