Remove Claims Remove Legal Remove New Hampshire
[…] DOT 48
article thumbnail

#79:  Res Judicata and the Privity Element

NH Construction Law

How many bites at the apple is a litigant given to prove his claim? This principle finds expression in a legal doctrine called res judicata , also known as claim preclusion, which “prevents parties from relitigating matters actually litigated and matters that could have been litigated in the first action.”

Claims 40
article thumbnail

#131:  Applying Statutes of Limitations in Arbitration Proceedings

NH Construction Law

New Hampshire’s three-year statute of limitations for filing lawsuits, RSA 508:4 , states “Except as otherwise provided by law, all personal actions, except actions for slander or libel, may be brought only within 3 years of the act or omission complained of.” New Hampshire courts may well take this approach.

article thumbnail

#64:  Recovering Attorneys' Fees as Damages

NH Construction Law