Cookie Settings
[…] Reasonable enough; code compliance is an inherent aspect of performing construction work.
One NewHampshire court has said that “[t]he total cost method is a ‘theory of last resort for use in those extraordinary circumstances where no other way to compute damages was feasible.” While the latter is preferable to the former, neither method matches the “measured mile” in persuasiveness.
NewHampshire’s three-year statute of limitations for filing lawsuits, RSA 508:4 , states “Except as otherwise provided by law, all personal actions, except actions for slander or libel, may be brought only within 3 years of the act or omission complained of.” NewHampshire courts may well take this approach.
59622 (2017) involved a construction contract to upgrade an HVAC system at a facility in NewHampshire. Appeals of Industrial Consultants, Inc. Fortune & Company , ASBCA No.