article thumbnail
[…] Construction Dive

On a federal prison project in New Hampshire, state environmental regulatory authorities imposed limitations and restrictions on cut-and-fill activities, which greatly increased the contractor’s estimated costs and performance time. Reasonable enough; code compliance is an inherent aspect of performing construction work.

article thumbnail

#131:  Applying Statutes of Limitations in Arbitration Proceedings

NH Construction Law

New Hampshire’s three-year statute of limitations for filing lawsuits, RSA 508:4 , states “Except as otherwise provided by law, all personal actions, except actions for slander or libel, may be brought only within 3 years of the act or omission complained of.” New Hampshire courts may well take this approach.

article thumbnail

When Is A Contractor’s Termination for Default Proper? When It Does Bad Things.

Best Practices Construction Law

59622 (2017) involved a construction contract to upgrade an HVAC system at a facility in New Hampshire.