Cookie Settings
[…] Outside of NewHampshire there is a split of authority on the question.
A few years back I blogged (#24) on the Spearin doctrine, which holds that adherence to government-imposed design specifications absolves the contractor from contract liability to the government when the finished product fails to perform as intended. Spearin does not address tort liability to third parties injured by defective designs.
NewHampshire’s three-year statute of limitations for filing lawsuits, RSA 508:4 , states “Except as otherwise provided by law, all personal actions, except actions for slander or libel, may be brought only within 3 years of the act or omission complained of.” NewHampshire courts may well take this approach.